Governance/Policies

Privacy Policy

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club takes privacy extremely seriously, after all our members are here to fence not worry about how their personal details are being used and stored. This notice summarises the information we collect, the legal basis and our uses for this data and how you can exercise your rights over your stored data. This notice applies to all data we collect via membership forms, beginners course forms and from website enquiries. If there are any questions or concerns on our uses of data as presented below please bring these to the attention of the Membership Secretary.

Who we are?

The data protection lead for Brighton & Hove Fencing Club is the elected Membership Secretary, currently David Browning, this lead manages and processes data held for the benefit of Brighton & Hove Fencing Club and its members.

What information do we collect?

We currently collect contact details, addresses, date of birth, Emergency contact details and details of pertinent medical issues. This is collected in application forms which are provided on request of potential members and the retention of such information must be authorised by the provider.

How do we use personal information?

We primarily use your personal information to deliver communication of club issues and notifications of AGM. Additionally, emergency contact numbers and medical information is retained to respond with best effect to any medical emergencies experienced by members at the club. Finally post codes may be used in spatial modelling of the club membership in order to identify our membership base for potential expansion.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We exclusively collect details based on the grounds of consent, this being given when applying for a beginner’s course or on a membership application form with a clear statement of consent which must be accepted for data to be retained. Consent can be withdrawn or managed at any time by emailing the Membership Secretary with the details below.

When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data extremely confidentially and as yet there has been no instance of data sharing, the only current vector for this to take place would be that of pertinent medical information to medical professionals if it became necessary.

How do we secure personal data?

All personal data is stored in a secure database protected by two-way authentication and restriction of access to all bar the current Membership Secretary and Secretary. This combination of password protection, secure storage and exclusion of all but the necessary parties being privy to personal data is deemed an appropriate security policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for

The GDPR requires you to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. In relation to club membership, details will be retained for as long the individual is still a member of Brighton & Hove Fencing Club and the information is up to date. After the cessation of membership details will be removed.

 Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, individuals whose data is stored by Brighton & Hove Fencing Club have the right to access and control their personal data. All the following will be enabled upon notifying the Membership secretary of the individuals wish to exercise these rights. These rights include but are not limited too;

  • access to personal information
  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

How to contact us?

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club have currently designated David Browning as our Data Protection Lead and will continue to combine this role with that of the Membership Secretary upon subsequent constituted appointments via AGM.

If you have any questions on the above please contact the Membership secretary at BrowningD@hotmail.co.uk.

 

GDPR Compliance 

 

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

Our Commitment

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the UK’s Data Protection Bill

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

How We Prepared for the GDPR

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club already had a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, however we are now fully compliant with the GDPR.

 

Our preparation included: –

  • Information Audit – carrying out an audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Policies & ProceduresRevising our data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including: –
    • Data Protection –Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
    • Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically.

 

  • Privacy Notice/Policy – we have revised our Privacy Notice to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
  • Obtaining Consent – we have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in.
  • Direct Marketing – we have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.

 

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via the Membership Secretary of an individual’s right to access any personal information that Brighton & Hove Fencing Club processes about them and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • The right to request erasure of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including a password policy and a restriction of access to all personal details.

 GDPR Roles and Employees

Brighton & Hove Fencing Club have designated David Browning as our Data Protection Lead and will continue to combine this role with that of the Membership Secretary upon subsequent constituted appointments via AGM.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact the Membership secretary at BrowningD@hotmail.co.uk.